Skip to main menu Skip to main content Skip to footer

MADI/AES Card (700-26-21)

1594 0

MADI/AES Card


• Hybrid, single board solution supports both MADI and AES interfaces

• MADI I/O via standard BNC and optical fiber connections

• Standard 48kHz sample rate• Configurable MADI output timing & AES sample rate

• AES / MADI audio pairs may be combined as a single channel mono mix

• Channel status and user bits can be set independently for each output channel

Print
Item Code

700-26-23

Technical Specifications Left
Input

MADI: 1, MADI (AES-10) input. Impedance 75O

AES-3: 4, AES-3 input (balanced). Impedance 110O

 
Output

MADI: 1. MADI (AES-10) output. Impedance 75O

AES-3: 4, AES-3 output (balanced). Impedance 110O

 
Other

Resolution: 16 bit

Sample rate: 48kHz

 
Control

MADI Output Timing: Any MADI or AES-3 input pair may be combined as single channel mono mix Configurable, either derived from Gemini TDM bus, wordclock or received MADI input

AES-3 Sample Rate Timing: 48kHz only. Configurable, either from AES-3 input or the Gemini TDM bus

Technical Specifications Right
Ancillary

Channel Status Bits: May be set independently for each output channel

User Bits: May be set independently for each output channel

 
Connectors

MADI input: BNC & optical fiber (1300nm multimode) via LC connector

MADI output: BNC & optical fiber (1300nm multimode) via LC connector

Wordclock: BNC

AES-3: I/O 25 pin D25 skt (Yamaha standard pin out)

Mark as DiscontinuedNo
Rank9999
IsActiveTest